Friday, March 9, 2012

Sooki + Hello Kitty

Hello, lovies!

I'm aware that, once again, I've slacked hardcore in the blogging department BUT it's been my spring break and I spent it out of town with the boyfriend, sooo I hope that you all will forgive me. :)

Tonight I'm going to show y'all the red polish that I got for free in Zoya's Valentine's Day promo and then a little somethin' somethin' that I did with it! I didn't know how I was ever going to make a decision because Zoya has. so. many. reds to choose from, so I pretty much chose this one because of the name. All of you True Blood fans will like this one. ;)

Of course I'm referring to Zoya Sooki! :e

Please excuse my dreadful "cleanup".



Zoya describes Sooki as a "bright, clean, crisp cool cherry red creme with a subtle jelly finish". I had ONE red creme before this one and it was getting old and what not so I'm super happy to have chosen this one. It's bright and sexy and I love it! :L

I don't know if I've ever really spoken about it on here, but I have a very large obsession with Hello Kitty. It's pretty much what I'm known for among all my friends (that plus being obsessed with nail polish and Lady Gaga, of course). :P ANYWAY I ordered my KD1 plate off of ebay not too long ago and thought it was a good time to use it, so here's what was produced!


Not all of the HK's are perfect but I really love how this turned out, regardless. ^_^  Thanks for reading and have a good night, everyone!


16 comments:

  1. Adorable! I love that Hello Kitty is black instead of white or pink!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OH YEAH DUDE, really horrible clean up....
    ...
    whatevs. it looks nearly perfect to me. better than mine :)
    YAY for Sookie, i knew I should have gotten it- i love it.
    & love the hello kitties- very you :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. THANKS, BESTIE. And you should get it! It's pretty great.

      Delete
  3. HKwasanB is perfect! Like you!

    And also... wait for it... pause for a moment... you ready....?

    ..."Sookie."

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bahahaha, I just imagined you saying it irl and smiled. :) <3

      Delete
  4. This is such a nice colour! I'm going to petition to zoya to ship to the UK so we can take advantage of their awesome promo deals too! We can get them here, but we can never get the cool deals that come direct from Zoya. Booo! I love the kitties x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gorgeous red and I love the Hello Kitty stamping! So cute!

    ReplyDelete

I absolutely love reading comments, so please do not hesitate to share your thoughts. Of course any advice/suggestions are always accepted and greatly appreciated. :) I enjoy reading new blogs, so feel free to leave a link to yours or email me at quartkneeex3@gmail.com!